Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Cirripectes alboapicalis White-dotted Blenny, Blackblotch blenny, Whitedotted Blenny

Cirripectes alboapicalisis commonly referred to as White-dotted Blenny, Blackblotch blenny, Whitedotted Blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey


Courtesy of the author Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey . Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12011 
AphiaID:
276716 
Scientific:
Cirripectes alboapicalis 
German:
Dreiflossenschleimfisch 
English:
White-dotted Blenny, Blackblotch Blenny, Whitedotted Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > alboapicalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby), 1899 
Occurrence:
Arafura Sea, Austral Islands, Australia, China, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Lord Howe Island, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Rapa, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, Tonga 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 5.91" (10cm - 15,5cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Herbivorous 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-10 13:13:45 

Info

Synonyms:
Cirripectus variolosus patuki De Buen, 1963
Salarias alboapicalis Ogilby, 1899

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss