Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cirripectes polyzona Barred Blenny

Cirripectes polyzonais commonly referred to as Barred Blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David Burdick, Guam

Foto: Guam

http://guamreeflife.com
Courtesy of the author David Burdick, Guam Copyright David Burdick, Guamreeflife.com Please visit www.guamreeflife.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10609 
AphiaID:
219262 
Scientific:
Cirripectes polyzona 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Barred Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > polyzona (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Kiribati, Lombok, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
25,3 °F - 29,3 °F (25,3°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Phytoplankton, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-08 11:57:26 

Info

(Bleeker, 1868)

Synonyms:
Blennius canescens Garman, 1903
Cirrhipectes polyzona (Bleeker, 1868)
Cirripectes polyzonus (Bleeker, 1868)
Cirripectes polzona (Bleeker, 1868)
Salarias polyzona Bleeker, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Cirripectes (Genus) > Cirripectes polyzona (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dave Burdick, Guam Reeflife (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Semiadult

Foto: Guam
1
Foto: American Samoa, Quelle: US National Parks Service (NPS). License: Public Domain
1

Commonly

Foto: Guam
1
Foto: Guam
1
Foto: Guam
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss