Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cirripectes fuscoguttatus Dusky Spotted Blenny, Spotted Blenny

Cirripectes fuscoguttatusis commonly referred to as Dusky Spotted Blenny, Spotted Blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien


Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien Copyright Graham Edgar. Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12298 
AphiaID:
219255 
Scientific:
Cirripectes fuscoguttatus 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Dusky Spotted Blenny, Spotted Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > fuscoguttatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Strasburg & Schultz, 1953 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, China, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Taiwan, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
0 - 8 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 5.91" (10cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 84.2 °F (25°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Copepods, Detritus, Invertebrates 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-10 13:27:22 

Info

Typically found in the surge zone of coral reefs from 0-8 m deep.

Synonym: Cirripectus fuscoguttatus (Strasburg & Schultz, 1953)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Phylogenetic Relationships and Revision of the Blenniid Fish Genus Scartichthys (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss