Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Amphiprion polymnus Brownsaddle Clownfish, Panda Anemonefish, Panda Clownfish, Saddle Back Clown, Saddleback Clownfish, White-tipped Anemonefish, Yellow-finned Anemone-fish

Amphiprion polymnusis commonly referred to as Brownsaddle Clownfish, Panda Anemonefish, Panda Clownfish, Saddle Back Clown, Saddleback Clownfish, White-tipped Anemonefish, Yellow-finned Anemone-fish . Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Philippinen


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia. Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
AphiaID:
212781 
Scientific:
Amphiprion polymnus 
German:
Sattelfleck-Anemonenfisch 
English:
Brownsaddle Clownfish, Panda Anemonefish, Panda Clownfish, Saddle Back Clown, Saddleback Clownfish, White-tipped Anemonefish, Yellow-finned Anemone-fish  
Category:
Clownfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > polymnus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cebu ((Philippines), China, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Guinea, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
5.12" - 5.91" (13cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-04 21:23:47 

Captive breeding / propagation

Amphiprion polymnus is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Amphiprion polymnus, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

A. polymnus is quite seldomly availably. Lives together with H. crispa and Stichodaytyla haddoni.

Synonyms:
Amphiprion bifasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
Amphiprion bifasciatus annamensis Chevey, 1932
Amphiprion intermedius Schlegel & Müller, 1839
Amphiprion laticlavius Cuvier, 1830
Amphiprion polynemus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Amphiprion trifasciatus Cuvier, 1830
Anthias bifasciatus Bloch, 1792
Coracinus seu Sciaena unimaculata Meuschen, 1781
Coracinus unimaculata Meuschen, 1781
Lutjanus jourdin Lacepède, 1802
Paramphiprion hainanensis Wang, 1941
Perca polymna Linnaeus, 1758
Sciaena unimaculata Meuschen, 1781

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprioninae (Subfamily) > Amphiprion (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Adult

Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Philippinen
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1

Juvenile

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Semiadult

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Spawn


Pair

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
copyright DeJong Marinelife
1

Commonly

Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Philippinen
1
copyright DeJong Marinelife
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 18.04.11#6
Kann mich da nur anschließen.
Es gibt keine Aggression gegen einander noch gegen andere.
am 27.03.11#5
Ich pflege dieses Tier nun schon über 7 Jahre und ich halte die angegebene Endgröße für nicht richtig. Das Polymnusweibchen ist mittlerweile gleich lang, wie eine A.phalena und misst ca 15 cm. Dabei ist es aber doppelt so "hoch" wie die Grundel. Der Fisch ist schon ein mächtiger Brocken.
Wenig aggressiv und frisst alles.
am 03.01.09#4
Ein absolut Toller Fisch und in meinem Becken unersetzbar da er wenn irgendwo zoff im becken ist kurioserweise sofort dazwischen geht und den streit beendet.
Als Raufbold kann ich ihn auchnicht bezeichnen, abgesehen von der tatsache das meiner ein absoluter Grundelhasser ist sobald sich eine meiner 2 Grundeln (Ctenogobiops tangaroai) zeigt geht er sofort auf sie los und läst auch nicht locker.
Er lebt bei mir in einer Rotfußanemone die er inerhalb von 30 Minuten nach dem Einsetzten in Beschlagnahmung genommen hat. Er mußte sich nochnichteinmal an sie gewöhnen er ist direck voll rein und hat sie am 2ten Tag sogar schon braf gefüttert.
was vieleicht noch zu ergänzen ist, ist das er mit steigendem Alter/Größe seine gelbe Farbe im Gesicht verliert. Bei mir wurde sie erst orang, dann dunkel braunrot und schlußendlich schwartz.
6 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.