Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Amphiprion ephippium Red Saddleback Anemonefish, Saddle Anemone, Saddle Anemonefish, Tomato Clownfish

Amphiprion ephippiumis commonly referred to as Red Saddleback Anemonefish, Saddle Anemone, Saddle Anemonefish, Tomato Clownfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber HelmutS

Amphiprion ephippium




Uploaded by HelmutS.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1732 
AphiaID:
212782 
Scientific:
Amphiprion ephippium 
German:
Glühkohlen-Anemonenfisch 
English:
Red Saddleback Anemonefish, Saddle Anemone, Saddle Anemonefish, Tomato Clownfish 
Category:
Clownfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > ephippium (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Borneo (Kalimantan), Brunei Darussalam, China, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Java, Kenya, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Sumatra, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Living Food, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Pellets, Shrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-04 11:27:38 

Captive breeding / propagation

Amphiprion ephippium is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Amphiprion ephippium, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

(Bloch, 1790)

Synonyms:
Amphiprion calliops Schultz, 1966
Lutianus ephippium Bloch, 1790
Lutjanus ephippium Bloch, 1790

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprioninae (Subfamily) > Amphiprion (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Marubis Haltungsempfehlungen (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright DeJong Marinelife
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 26.08.10#2
ich halte ein pärchen in einer kupferanemone.laichen alle paar wochen ab.problematisch ist allerdings,das sie ihrer anemone möglichst viel platz einräumen,sprich buddeln die bodenscheibe frei,brechen korallen ab oder begraben diese.also nur bedingt empfehlenswert
am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied:.. Weibchen ist deutlich größer als ein Männchen

geschlechtswandel: ja
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss