Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Amphiprion leucokranos Whitebonnet anemonefish

Amphiprion leucokranosis commonly referred to as Whitebonnet anemonefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 180 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1248 
AphiaID:
278396 
Scientific:
Amphiprion leucokranos 
German:
Weisskäppchen-Anemonenfisch 
English:
Whitebonnet Anemonefish 
Category:
Clownfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > leucokranos (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen, 1973 
Occurrence:
Australia, Central Pazific, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 12 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 3.54" (8cm - 9cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
39.6 gal (~ 180L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-04 12:04:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Amphiprion leucokranos are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Amphiprion leucokranos, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Amphiprion leucokranos, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Allen, 1973

The A. leucokranos lives in H. crispa, H. mangifica and Stichodactyla mertensii.
It is very rare in German tanks.

Synonym:
Amphiprion leucokranus Allen, 1973

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprioninae (Subfamily) > Amphiprion (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Amphiprion leucokranos (c) De Jong Marinelife 2013
1
Amphiprion leucokranos, Photo by Randall JE,
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied:.. Weibchen ist deutlich größer als ein Männchen

geschlechtswandel: ja
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss