Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Plectorhinchus sordidus Sordid rubberlip

Plectorhinchus sordidusis commonly referred to as Sordid rubberlip. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Bandar Khayran, Golf von Oman


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7357 
AphiaID:
218556 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus sordidus 
German:
Schwarze Süßlippe 
English:
Sordid Rubberlip 
Category:
Sweetlips/Grunts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > sordidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bahrain, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Krill, Mantis shrimps, Mysis, Nekton, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-10 15:45:54 

Info

(Klunzinger, 1870)

Synonyms:
Diagramma erythrostoma Bliss, 1883
Diagramma sordidum Klunzinger, 1870
Gaterin sordidum (Klunzinger, 1870)
Gaterin sordidus (Klunzinger, 1870)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchinae (Subfamily) > Plectorhinchus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss