Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Plectorhinchus pictus Trout sweetlips

Plectorhinchus pictusis commonly referred to as Trout sweetlips. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Manifa, Saudi-Arabien, Perischer Golf

ca. 40cm Gesamtlänge
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14096 
AphiaID:
367252 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus pictus 
German:
Süßlippe 
English:
Trout Sweetlips 
Category:
Sweetlips/Grunts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopteri (Class) > Eupercaria incertae sedis (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > pictus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Tortonese, ), 1936 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Arabian Sea, Bahrain, Cambodia, China, Corea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mayotte, Pakistan, Philippines, Quatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, South China Sea, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
20 - 200 Meter 
Size:
up to 32.68" (83 cm) 
Weight:
6,9 kg 
Temperature:
69.98 °F - 82.76 °F (21.1°C - 28.2°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mantis shrimps, Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-09-17 20:07:12 

Info

Plectorhinchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936)

Synonyms:
Gaterin pictus (Tortonese, 1936)
Hapalogenys pictus Tortonese, 1936
Plectorhinchus fangi Whitley, 1951
Plectorhynchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936)
Plectorhyncus pictus (Tortonese, 1936)
Plectorynchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 15.09.2021.
  2. Flickr Homepage Philippe Boissel (multi). Abgerufen am 17.09.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 15.09.2021.

Pictures

Juvenile


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss