Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Plectorhinchus plagiodesmus Barred Rubberlip, Red-lind Sweetlips, Yellowmouth Sweetlips, Balk-Rubberlip

Plectorhinchus plagiodesmusis commonly referred to as Barred Rubberlip, Red-lind Sweetlips, Yellowmouth Sweetlips, Balk-Rubberlip. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dennis R. King, Südafrika


Courtesy of the author Dennis R. King, Südafrika Copyright Dennis R. King

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13213 
AphiaID:
218553 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus plagiodesmus 
German:
Gelbmaul-Süßlippe 
English:
Barred Rubberlip, Red-lind Sweetlips, Yellowmouth Sweetlips, Balk-Rubberlip 
Category:
Sweetlips/Grunts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > plagiodesmus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fowler, 1935 
Occurrence:
Aldabra Group, Comores, Coral reefs, East Africa, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Kenya, Laccadive Sea, Lagoons, Madagascar, Mangroves , Mayotte, Mozambique, Somalia, South-Africa, Tansania, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 35.43" (90 cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 84.2 °F (26°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Predatory, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-26 17:13:04 

Info

Synonyms:
Gaterin plagiodesmus (Fowler, 1935)
Plectorinchus plagiodesmus Fowler, 1935
Pseudopristipoma plagiodesmus (Fowler, 1935)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.