Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Plectorhinchus polytaenia Ribboned sweetlip

Plectorhinchus polytaeniais commonly referred to as Ribboned sweetlip. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: South Komodo Island, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3254 
AphiaID:
273494 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus polytaenia 
German:
Goldband-Süßlippe 
English:
Ribboned Sweetlip 
Category:
Sweetlips/Grunts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > polytaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Celebes Sea, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Northern Territory (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Sulawesi, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor, Togean Islands, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Schrimps, Snails, Worms 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-22 10:46:56 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Plectorhinchus polytaenia, also called the Ribboned sweetlips, is widespread in the Indo-West Pacific from the west coast of India to the Philippines, Indonesia, New Guinea and northern Australia. To be found in sheltered lagoons and the seaside of coral reefs.

The strips of the Ribboned sweetlips develop with age. Juvenile look completely different than their adult counterparts, they develop first exclusively black stripes which change more and more the color to yellow with age,

Plectorhinchus polytaenia feeds mainly on snails, shrimps, crabs and worms. With 40-50 cm, depending on gender they get much to large for a conventional reef aquarium. One can keep them in very large fish-only aquarium in small groups, but they are more for "professionals" and large display aquariums.

Synonyms:
Diagramma polytaenia Bleeker, 1853
Plectorhynchus polytaenia (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchinae (Subfamily) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > Plectorhinchus polytaenia (Species)


hma

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: South Komodo Island, Indonesien
1
Plectorhinchus polytaenia, Copyright Henning Wiese
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss