Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Lutjanus guttatus Spotted rose snapper

Lutjanus guttatusis commonly referred to as Spotted rose snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Panama


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6952 
AphiaID:
276539 
Scientific:
Lutjanus guttatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Spotted Rose Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > guttatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Columbia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Hawaii, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru 
Sea depth:
10 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 31.5" (80 cm) 
Weight:
1,3 kg 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Detritus, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Krill, Mantis shrimps, Nekton, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-01 10:23:49 

Info

(Steindachner, 1869)

Synonym:
Mesoprion guttatus Steindachner, 1869

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus guttatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Panama
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Rayn
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss