Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Lutjanus buccanella Blackfin snapper, Black Spot Snapper

Lutjanus buccanellais commonly referred to as Blackfin snapper, Black Spot Snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien . Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12904 
AphiaID:
159794 
Scientific:
Lutjanus buccanella 
German:
Schwarzflossenschnapper 
English:
Blackfin Snapper, Black Spot Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > buccanella (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Suriname, Barbados, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East cost of USA, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 273 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 29.53" (50cm - 75cm) 
Weight:
14 kg 
Temperature:
23,7 °F - 82.4 °F (23,7°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Isopods, Predatory, Schrimps, Sea squirts, Sepia, Sponges, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 21:27:29 

Info

Synonyms:
Lutianus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus bucanella (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion buccanella (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion caudanotatus (Poey, 1851)

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss