Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lutjanus monostigma One-spot snapper

Lutjanus monostigmais commonly referred to as One-spot snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2768 
AphiaID:
218474 
Scientific:
Lutjanus monostigma 
German:
Einfleck-Schnapper 
English:
One-spot Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > monostigma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Hong Kong, Kuwait, Sudan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bahrain, Bakers Island, Bali, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Corea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Socotra Arch, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 23.62" (50cm - 60cm) 
Temperature:
24,8 °F - 29,1 °F (24,8°C - 29,1°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Fish (little fishes) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-18 20:09:24 

Info


Synonyms:
Lutianus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutianus monostigmus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus lioglossus Bleeker, 1873
Lutjanus monostigmus (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion monostigma Cuvier, 1828

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Semiadult


Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Lutjanus monostigma, Bali
1
Lutjanus monostigma; Malediven, Eriyadu
1
Lutjanus monstigma
1
Lutjanus monstigma
1
Lutjanus monstigma - Einfleck-Schnapper - One-spot snapper - MLE - Thudufushi - Moofushi Kandu; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.