Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lutjanus lemniscatus Yellowstreaked snapper, Darktail Seaperch, Dark-tailed Sea Perch, Dark-tailed Seaperch, Dark-tailed Sea-perch, Maroon Sea-perch, Yellowstreaked Snapper, Darktail Snapper

Lutjanus lemniscatusis commonly referred to as Yellowstreaked snapper, Darktail Seaperch, Dark-tailed Sea Perch, Dark-tailed Seaperch, Dark-tailed Sea-perch, Maroon Sea-perch, Yellowstreaked Snapper, Darktail Snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto: Brunei Darussalam


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12677 
AphiaID:
218485 
Scientific:
Lutjanus lemniscatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Yellowstreaked Snapper, Darktail Seaperch, Dark-tailed Sea Perch, Dark-tailed Seaperch, Dark-tailed Sea-perch, Maroon Sea-perch, Yellowstreaked Snapper, Darktail Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > lemniscatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Dampier Archipelago, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Malaysia, Maumere, Mozambique, Myanmar, Northern Territory (Australia), Pakistan, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Singapore, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Timor Sea, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 110 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 25.59" (35cm - 65cm) 
Temperature:
22,1 °F - 31,5 °F (22,1°C - 31,5°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-04 17:01:54 

Info

Synonyms:
Lutianus furvicaudatus (Fowler, 1904)
Lutianus janthinuropterus (Bleeker, 1853)
Lutjanus janthinuropterus (Bleeker, 1853)
Lutjanus melanotaenia (Bleeker, 1863)
Mesoprion immaculatus Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion janthinuropterus (Bleeker, 1853)
Serranus lemniscatus (Valenciennes, 1828)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss