Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic Whitecorals.com Meerwasser24.de

Melithaea japonica shallow-water gorgonian

Melithaea japonicais commonly referred to as shallow-water gorgonian. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright keiyac, creative commons Attribution 2.0 Generic (CC by 2.0)




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6133 
AphiaID:
288129 
Scientific:
Melithaea japonica 
German:
Flachwasser Gorgonie 
English:
Shallow-water Gorgonian 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Melithaeidae (Family) > Melithaea (Genus) > japonica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1865 
Occurrence:
Corea, Japan, Okinawa, Palau 
Sea depth:
20 - 62 Meter 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Temperature:
42.8 °F - 57.2 °F (6°C - 14°C) 
Food:
azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Melithaea acuta
  • Melithaea africana
  • Melithaea akalyx
  • Melithaea albitincta
  • Melithaea amboinensis
  • Melithaea andamanensis
  • Melithaea arborea
  • Melithaea atrorubens
  • Melithaea aurantia
  • Melithaea australis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-27 14:29:25 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Melithaea japonica are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Melithaea japonica, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Melithaea japonica, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Melithaea japonica is an endemic an predemonatly shallow-water gorgonian that lives on vertical and overhanging rock surfaces. They are distributed on both the Pacific and the Sea of Japan coasts in temperate Japan. The colonies, which exhibit intense hues of red or orange, yellow or pink, grow mostly in one plane and ramify dichotomously.

Synonyms:
Acabaria confusum Moroff, 1902
Acabaria formosum Moroff, 1902
Acabaria japonica (Verrill, 1865)
Melithaea confusum (Moroff, 1902)
Melithaea densa (Kükenthal, 1908)
Melithaea flabellifera (Kükenthal, 1908)
Melithaea formosum (Moroff, 1902)
Pleurocoralloides confusum Moroff, 1902
Pleurocoralloides formosum Moroff, 1902




hma

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright keiyac, creative commons Attribution 2.0 Generic (CC by 2.0)
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss