Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Melithaea biserialis Sea fan

Melithaea biserialisis commonly referred to as Sea fan. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dipl. Biologe Stephan Moldzio

Foto: Ägypten, Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author Dipl. Biologe Stephan Moldzio . Please visit www.greencorals.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11598 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Melithaea biserialis 
German:
Seefächer 
English:
Sea Fan 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Melithaeidae (Family) > Melithaea (Genus) > biserialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Thomson & McQueen, 1908 
Occurrence:
East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Israel, Kenya, Madagascar, Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
20 - 150 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 86 °F (25°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Melithaea acuta
  • Melithaea africana
  • Melithaea akalyx
  • Melithaea albitincta
  • Melithaea amboinensis
  • Melithaea andamanensis
  • Melithaea arborea
  • Melithaea atrorubens
  • Melithaea aurantia
  • Melithaea australis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-30 12:23:16 

Info

Synonym: Acabaria biserialis Kükenthal, 1908

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss