Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Melithaea rubrinodis Redknot sea fan

Melithaea rubrinodisis commonly referred to as Redknot sea fan. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Rotknotenkoralle (Melithaea rubrinodis)

Rotknotenkoralle (Melithaea rubrinodis) Rotes Meer, Ägypten


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5842 
AphiaID:
746534 
Scientific:
Melithaea rubrinodis 
German:
Rotknotenkoralle 
English:
Redknot Sea Fan 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Melithaeidae (Family) > Melithaea (Genus) > rubrinodis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Australia, Egypt, Gulf of Aden, Indo Pacific, Red Sea 
Sea depth:
9,5 - 1526 Meter 
Size:
up to 39.37" (100 cm) 
Temperature:
37.4 °F - 26,6 °F (3°C - 26,6°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Invertebrates, Marine snow, Plankton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Melithaea acuta
  • Melithaea africana
  • Melithaea akalyx
  • Melithaea albitincta
  • Melithaea amboinensis
  • Melithaea andamanensis
  • Melithaea arborea
  • Melithaea atrorubens
  • Melithaea aurantia
  • Melithaea australis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-02 03:16:18 

Info

Gray, 1859

Synonym: Clathraria rubrinodis (Gray, 1859)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Scleraxonia (Suborder) > Melithaeidae (Family) > Melithaeinae (Subfamily) > Melithaea (Genus) > Melithaea rubrinodis (Species)

External links

  1. Harald´s Gorgonien-Lexikon (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Rotknotenkoralle (Melithaea rubrinodis)
1
Copyright Fernando Herranz Martín
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss