Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Melithaea delicata Noded Horny Corals, Delicate Knotted Sea Fan, White-Red Sea Fan

Melithaea delicatais commonly referred to as Noded Horny Corals, Delicate Knotted Sea Fan, White-Red Sea Fan. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland

Foto: Indischer Ozean


Courtesy of the author Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy Please visit www.diveplanet.ru for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13537 
AphiaID:
746490 
Scientific:
Melithaea delicata 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Noded Horny Corals, Delicate Knotted Sea Fan, White-Red Sea Fan 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Melithaeidae (Family) > Melithaea (Genus) > delicata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hickson, ), 1940 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, the Andaman Sea, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 150 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 84.2 °F (°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Melithaea acuta
  • Melithaea africana
  • Melithaea akalyx
  • Melithaea albitincta
  • Melithaea amboinensis
  • Melithaea andamanensis
  • Melithaea arborea
  • Melithaea atrorubens
  • Melithaea aurantia
  • Melithaea australis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-10 15:52:27 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Melithaea delicata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Melithaea delicata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Melithaea delicata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Special thanks for the first photo of Melithaea delicata to Andrey Ryanskiy, Russia.

Melithaea delicata was formerly known as Acabaria delicata.
This gorgonian has very fine, bifid branches with small, regularly spaced, not densely packed tubercles from which small white polyps emerge.

The colour of the coral is white with yellow-orange, reddish-pink at the intersections, the colouration can spread over the branch, it is found on coral reefs, under overhangs and in caves.

Reproduction: The anthozoan class is gonochoric or hermaphroditic.
Mature gametes are secreted in the coelenteron and appear through the mouth, fertilisation is external.
Larvae are planktonic before settling and developing on the substrate.

To complete the identification, it is necessary to analyse the sclerites (small calcareous structures that give some rigidity to the soft tissues of the gorgonians, internal element of the skeleton) with a microscope


Synonym: Acabaria delicata Hickson, 1940

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss