Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Naso brevirostris Brown Unicornfish, Longnose Unicornfish, Palefin Unicornfish, Shortnosed Kala, Short-nosed Unicornfish, Shortnose Unicornfish, Shortsnout Unicornfish, Spotted Unicornfish

Naso brevirostrisis commonly referred to as Brown Unicornfish, Longnose Unicornfish, Palefin Unicornfish, Shortnosed Kala, Short-nosed Unicornfish, Shortnose Unicornfish, Shortsnout Unicornfish, Spotted Unicornfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning Wiese, Schweiz

Spotted unicornfish (Naso brevirostris), Malediven 2016


Courtesy of the author Henning Wiese, Schweiz Copyright Henning Wiese. Please visit hennings-miniriff.jimdo.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
527 
AphiaID:
219671 
Scientific:
Naso brevirostris 
German:
Langnasen - Doktor 
English:
Brown Unicornfish, Longnose Unicornfish, Palefin Unicornfish, Shortnosed Kala, Short-nosed Unicornfish, Shortnose Unicornfish, Shortsnout Unicornfish, Spotted Unicornfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > brevirostris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Sudan, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Mozambique, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 122 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 23.62" (50cm - 60cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Plankton 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-21 17:42:03 

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

Due to its size as an adult it should preferably kept in large display tank at public aquariums or in zoos.

Once it has acclimatized, it should be rather easy to care for.

The Spotted Unicornfish grows rather slowly and is a peaceful tank mate.

Synonyms:
Cyphomycter coryphaenoides Smith, 1955
Naseus brevirostris Cuvier, 1829
Naseus brevirostris Valenciennes, 1835
Naso brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso brevirostris (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Adult


Commonly

Spotted unicornfish (Naso brevirostris), Malediven 2016
1
Naso brevirostris; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1
Naso brevirostris - Langnasen-Doktorfisch; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 20.08.08#3
Ein Jahr später, das 1000L-Becken steht nun inzwischen seit etwa 5 Monaten, ist der Naso auf etwa 18cm herangewachsen. Von Schwierigkeiten mit ihm, Krankheiten oder Aggresivität weiterhin keine Spur. Allerdings wächst sein Appetit mit zunehmender Größe sehr deutlich. Wir werden sehen wo das hinführt... :-)
am 23.10.07#2
Habe mir vor drei Monaten einen solchen Fisch mit ca. 9cm Größe gekauft und bin total begeistert von ihm. Er fraß schon nach einer Woche aus der Hand und verträgt sich auch mit allen anderen Fischen sehr gut. Ist allerdings eine absolute Fressmaschine und kann es nicht sehen wenn Norialgen an der Futterklammer hängen, die macht er sofort weg...! ;) Aber auch Artemia, Mysis und Flockenfutter nimmt er gerne an. Wer also sparsam füttert sollte von diesem Fisch bitte die Finger lassen, ein ausgehungerter Naso ist kein schöner naso! Natürlich weiß ich daß 400 Liter für diesen Fisch mit zunehmender Größe auf Dauer Folter sind, aber das 1000-Liter-Becken ist schon bestellt... :-)
am 15.09.07#1
moin,

kann obige aussage nicht ganz nachvollziehen, vermutlich handelt es sich um eine haltungsbedingte verkrüppelung!

ich halte jetzt seit 1,5 jahren einen vlamingii und einen brevirostris in einem 4x1,25x85 becken. dort sind sie extrem gewachsen, liegen jetzt mit ca 40cm im kg- bereich und fressen ungefähr soviel wie der gesamte restliche beckenbesatz zusammen.

obiger eintrag hat mich zum kauf verleitet, aber leider muß ich mich wohl bald von ihnen trennen. sie werden für das becken einfach zu groß!
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss