Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Naso hexacanthus Blacktongue Unicornfish, Black Unicornfish, Nohorn Unicorn, Sleek Unicornfish, Thorpe's Unicornfish

Naso hexacanthusis commonly referred to as Blacktongue Unicornfish, Black Unicornfish, Nohorn Unicorn, Sleek Unicornfish, Thorpe's Unicornfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Naso hexacanthus; Aufnahme Malediven




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1602 
AphiaID:
219667 
Scientific:
Naso hexacanthus 
German:
Blauklingen-Nasendoktorfisch 
English:
Blacktongue Unicornfish, Black Unicornfish, Nohorn Unicorn, Sleek Unicornfish, Thorpe's Unicornfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > hexacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Christmas Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mozambique, Pakistan, Papua, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
6 - 150 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 29.53" (50cm - 75cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 82.4 °F (25°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-09-15 17:55:43 

Info

(Bleeker, 1855)


Its not easy to keep and with 50-75 cm to big for small reef tanks.

Synonyms:
Naseus vomer Klunzinger, 1871
Naso tapeinosoma
Naso thorpei Smith, 1966
Naso vomer (Klunzinger, 1871)
Priodon hexacanthus Bleeker, 1855

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso hexacanthus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

Naso hexacanthus; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Naso hexacanthus
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss