Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Naso annulatus Ringtailed Unicornfish, Ring-tailed Unicornfish, Ring-tailed Unicorn-fish, Short-horned Unicorn-fish, White-margin Unicorn, Whitemargin Unicornfish

Naso annulatusis commonly referred to as Ringtailed Unicornfish, Ring-tailed Unicornfish, Ring-tailed Unicorn-fish, Short-horned Unicorn-fish, White-margin Unicorn, Whitemargin Unicornfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Lembeh, Sulawesi, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1951 
AphiaID:
219673 
Scientific:
Naso annulatus 
German:
Riesen-Nasendoktor 
English:
Ringtailed Unicornfish, Ring-tailed Unicornfish, Ring-tailed Unicorn-fish, Short-horned Unicorn-fish, White-margin Unicorn, Whitemargin Unicornfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > annulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Caroline Island, Coral sea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Lord Howe Island, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Australia, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 39.37" (100 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Detritus, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-14 13:46:55 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

is the biggest Naso with 100 cm ! Not for home reef tanks....

Synonyms:
Naso herrei Smith, 1966
Priodon annulatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso annulatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Lembeh, Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Lembeh Straße, Nord-Sulawesi , Indonesien, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen
1
Naso annulatus - Copyright by Peter Priemer
1
Naso annulatus - Copyright by Peter Priemer
1
Naso annulatus - Copyright by Peter Priemer
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 22.06.09#1
Peter schrieb mir dankenswerter Weise seine Erfahrung zu dem Fisch:
ich kann Deinen Ausführungen über diesen Fisch nicht zustimmen . Problemloser Eingewöhnungsprozess beim Einsetzen , keinerlei Mangelerscheinungen in der Zeit seitdem er bei uns ist . Geht problemlos an alles was angeboten wird . Kein Streit mit anderen Aquarium - Bewohnern . Ich hoffe das bleibt so . Auf den Fotos erkennbar die Ansätze des Horn's
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss