Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Naso brachycentron Humpback unicornfish, Ringtailed Unicornfish

Naso brachycentronis commonly referred to as Humpback unicornfish, Ringtailed Unicornfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Naso brachycentron; Aufnahme Malediven




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1950 
AphiaID:
219664 
Scientific:
Naso brachycentron 
German:
Buckel-Nasendoktor 
English:
Humpback Unicornfish, Ringtailed Unicornfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > brachycentron (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Caroline Island, Comores, Coral sea, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
8 - 30 Meter 
Size:
23.62" - 35.43" (60cm - 90cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Pellets 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:59:31 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1835)

This Naso species needs lots of space to roam. Adults may size 90 cm and are really not suitable for home tanks.

Juveniles are very difficult to identify.

Synonyms:
Naseus brachycentron Valenciennes, 1835
Naso branchycentron (Valenciennes, 1835)
Naso rigoletto Smith, 1951
Prionolepis hewitti Smith, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso brachycentron (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.04.15#1
Ein immer Hungriger Fisch, der gerne in der Strömung steht und denn Bos markiert... Sehr selten in Handel... das Aquarium sollte nicht all zu Hell ausgeleuchtet sein, höherer blau ton... großzügigen Schwimmraum relertiv starker Strömung... eine große Hölle und er ist glücklich... Alles was aber einen Naso änhelt wird gejagt... Zu anderen Doktoren neutral solange sie ihn als Bos anerkennen... Fressen tut er alles Frost,Floken,Pellets..! Zur Größe der bleibt im schnitt um 60-70 cm, größere Tiere er selten auch in der Natur...
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss