Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Myripristis hexagona Doubletooth soldierfish

Myripristis hexagonais commonly referred to as Doubletooth soldierfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Thailand


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5236 
AphiaID:
217928 
Scientific:
Myripristis hexagona 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Doubletooth Soldierfish 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristis (Genus) > hexagona (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
9.84" - 11.81" (25cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-07 15:40:31 

Info

(Lacepède, 1802)

A nocturnal species, hiding in caves or beneath ledges by day.

Feed on plankton such as crab larvae

For large fish-only aquariums.

Synonyms:
Lutjanus hexagonus Lacepède, 1802
Myripristes hexagonus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagonatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagonus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis macrolepis Bleeker, 1872
Ostichthys spiniceps Ogilby, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Myripristis (Genus) > Myripristis hexagona (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Thailand
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss