Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Myripristis kuntee Epaulette Squirrelfish, Kuntee Soldierfish, Kuntee Squirrelfish, Shoulderbar Soldierfish, Epaulette Soldierfish

Myripristis kunteeis commonly referred to as Epaulette Squirrelfish, Kuntee Soldierfish, Kuntee Squirrelfish, Shoulderbar Soldierfish, Epaulette Soldierfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indischer Ozean


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5202 
AphiaID:
217915 
Scientific:
Myripristis kuntee 
German:
Geperlter Soldatenfisch 
English:
Epaulette Squirrelfish, Kuntee Soldierfish, Kuntee Squirrelfish, Shoulderbar Soldierfish, Epaulette Soldierfish 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristis (Genus) > kuntee (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1831 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Rapa, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 65 Meter 
Size:
6.3" - 10.24" (16cm - 26cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 78.8 °F (22°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-22 18:35:12 

Info

Valenciennes, 1831

Nocturnal, feed on bigger zooplancton and form large schools.

Hide in big caves during the day.

Special marks are the big red eyes.

Synonyms:
Adioryx borbonicus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Myripristis borbonicus Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis borbonius Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis kantee Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis multiradiatus Günther, 1874
Myripristis phaeopus Seale, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Myripristis (Genus) > Myripristis kuntee (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall,  Foto: Guam
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss