Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Myripristis botche Blacktip soldierfish

Myripristis botcheis commonly referred to as Blacktip soldierfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Malediven


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3887 
AphiaID:
217922 
Scientific:
Myripristis botche 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Blacktip Soldierfish 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristis (Genus) > botche (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, China, Corea, Eastern Indian Ocean, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lesser Sunda Islands, Lombok, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Philippines, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
25 - 71 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-30 19:02:57 

Info

Blacktip soldierfish

Inhabits protected waters at depths greater than 25 m, often in silty reef areas than well developed coral reefs with clear water. Usually seen in pairs.

Synonyms:
Myripristis botsche Cuvier, 1829
Myripristis melanosticta Bleeker, 1863
Myripristis melanostictis Bleeker, 1863
Myripristis melanostictus Bleeker, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Myripristis (Genus) > Myripristis botche (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall,  Foto: Malediven
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Myripristis botche  (c) by Martin Hablützel, www.Unterwasserfoto.ch   Aufnahmeort: Ari Atoll, Malediven, Indischer Ozean
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss