Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Myripristis violacea Lattice Soldatenfische

Myripristis violaceais commonly referred to as Lattice Soldatenfische. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning Wiese, Schweiz

Myripristis violacea, Malediven 2016


Courtesy of the author Henning Wiese, Schweiz Copyright Henning Wiese. Please visit hennings-miniriff.jimdo.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3098 
AphiaID:
217914 
Scientific:
Myripristis violacea 
German:
Violetter Soldatenfisch 
English:
Lattice Soldatenfische 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristis (Genus) > violacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1851 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indo Pacific, Japan, Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Somalia, South America, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Schrimps 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-29 15:19:21 

Info

Bleeker, 1851

Synonyms:
Myripristis australis Castelnau, 1875
Myripristis microphthalmus Bleeker, 1852
Myripristis schultzei Seale, 1910
Myripristis undecimalis Herre, 1935
Myripristis violaceus Bleeker, 1851
Myripristis violescens Bleeker, 1851
Ostichthys microphthalmus (Bleeker, 1852)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Myripristis (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Myripristis violacea, Malediven 2016
1
Copyright zsispeo, Foto: North Rinca island, Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Maldives, Vilamendhoo
1
Copyright Paul Asman, Foto Tuamotu Islands, Tikehau
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss