Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Caesio varilineata Variable-lined fusilier

Caesio varilineatais commonly referred to as Variable-lined fusilier. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3682 
AphiaID:
219988 
Scientific:
Caesio varilineata 
German:
Vielstreifen-Füsilier 
English:
Variable-lined Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > varilineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carpenter, 1987 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Sudan, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Arabian Sea, Bahrain, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mozambique, Pakistan, Philippines, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-10 09:42:15 

Info

Carpenter, 1987

Synonym:
Caesio varilineatus Carpenter, 1987

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio varilineata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto Ras Nasrani, Ägypten
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Malediven
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus Saudi Arabien, Jana Island, Persischer Golf
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field , Bild ausOman, Daymaniat Islands, Golf von Oman,
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss