Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Caesio teres Blue and Gold Fusilier, Yellow and Blueback Fusilier, Yellow-tail Fusilier

Caesio teresis commonly referred to as Blue and Gold Fusilier, Yellow and Blueback Fusilier, Yellow-tail Fusilier. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1561 
AphiaID:
219996 
Scientific:
Caesio teres 
German:
Gelber Blaurücken Füsilier 
English:
Blue And Gold Fusilier, Yellow And Blueback Fusilier, Yellow-tail Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > teres (Species) 
Initial determination:
Seale, 1906 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Fiji, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
5 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-07-21 21:05:50 

Info

Seale, 1906

Caesio teres is to big for a little Fishtank. But its easy to keep when he put frozen food.

Synonyms:
Caesio pulcherrima Smith & Smith, 1963
Caesio pulcherrimus Smith & Smith, 1963

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio teres (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Caesio teres
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi
1
Copyright Ron DeCloux, brianeyes21@comcast.net
1
Copyright Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshallinseln
1
Copyright Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshallinseln
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Caesio teres (c) De Jong Marinelife
1
Caesio teres
1
Caesio teres - Gelber Blaurücken Füsilier
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss