Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Caesio lunaris Lunar fusilier

Caesio lunarisis commonly referred to as Lunar fusilier. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Joe De Vroe, USA

Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Ägypten, Gotta Abu Galawa


Courtesy of the author Joe De Vroe, USA Joe De Vroe

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3087 
AphiaID:
219991 
Scientific:
Caesio lunaris 
German:
Himmelblauer Füsilier 
English:
Lunar Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > lunaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Djibouti, Kuwait, Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Myanmar, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Atlantic, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-14 17:04:01 

Info

Cuvier, 1830

Synonyms:
Caesio lunares Cuvier, 1830
Pterocaesio lunaris (Cuvier, 1830)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio lunaris (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Ägypten, Gotta Abu Galawa
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto Ras Nasrani, Ägypten
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Mirbat, Golf von Oman
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Fahl Island, Golf von Oman
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Kuria Muria Island, Oman
1
Caesio lunaris; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss