Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Caesio xanthonota Yellowback fusilier

Caesio xanthonotais commonly referred to as Yellowback fusilier. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto, Ellaidhoo, Malediven


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2778 
AphiaID:
219994 
Scientific:
Caesio xanthonota 
German:
Gelbrücken-Füsilier 
English:
Yellowback Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > xanthonota (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1853 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bangladesh, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Gulf of Aden, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Java, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, Red Sea, Réunion , Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 18:02:52 

Info

Bleeker, 1853

Synonyms:
Caesio xanthonatus Bleeker, 1853
Caesio xanthonotus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio xanthonota (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto, Ellaidhoo, Malediven
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Thailand, Andamanensee
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Huvafen fushi, Malediven
1
Caesio xanthonota; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
1
Caesio xanthonota - Gelbrücken-Füsilier - Yellowback fusilier - MLE - Thudufushi - Mas Thila; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss