Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ocypode ceratophthalmus Horned Ghost crab, Horn-eyed Ghost crab

Ocypode ceratophthalmusis commonly referred to as Horned Ghost crab, Horn-eyed Ghost crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Chumbefan

Ocypode ceratophthalmus

Foto: Chumbe Island 2019, Sansibar, Tansania, Ost-Afrika


Uploaded by Chumbefan.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3266 
AphiaID:
207578 
Scientific:
Ocypode ceratophthalmus 
German:
Gehörnte Geisterkrabbe 
English:
Horned Ghost Crab, Horn-eyed Ghost Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Ocypodidae (Family) > Ocypode (Genus) > ceratophthalmus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1772 
Occurrence:
Australia, East Africa, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Moluccas, Mozambique, Okinawa, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Singapore, South-Africa, Tansania, Thailand, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
cannibalism (preys on conspecifics), Carrion, Clam meat, Clams, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Smelts, Snails, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-07-14 15:57:21 

Info

Ocypode ceratophthalmus (Pallas, 1772)



Synonyms:
Cancer caninus
Cancer ceratophthalmus
Ocypoda MacLeayana
Ocypode brevicornis var. longicornuta
Ocypode urvillei

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.