Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ocypode quadrata Atlantic ghost crab

Ocypode quadratais commonly referred to as Atlantic ghost crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7249 
AphiaID:
158432 
Scientific:
Ocypode quadrata 
German:
Atlantische Reiterkrabbe, Gespensterkrabbe 
English:
Atlantic Ghost Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Ocypodidae (Family) > Ocypode (Genus) > quadrata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, the Caribbean, the Netherlands Antilles, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Insects, Predatory, Schrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-23 19:45:49 

Info

(Fabricius, 1787)

Synonyms:
Cancer quadrata Fabricius, 1787
Monolepis inermis Say, 1817
Ocypode albicans Bosc, 1802
Ocypode arenarius Say, 1817
Ocypode rhombea Fabricius, 1798
Ocypode rhombea Weber, 1795

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Thoracotremata (Subsection) > Ocypodoidea (Superfamily) > Ocypodidae (Family) > Ocypodinae (Subfamily) > Ocypode (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss