Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Heteroconger longissimus Brown Garden Eel

Heteroconger longissimusis commonly referred to as Brown Garden Eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Fuerteventura, Kanarische Inseln


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3020 
AphiaID:
126288 
Scientific:
Heteroconger longissimus 
German:
Brauner Röhrenaal 
English:
Brown Garden Eel 
Category:
Garden eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Heteroconger (Genus) > longissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1870 
Occurrence:
Gambia, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Madeira, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
10 - 60 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 14.96" (20cm - 38cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Living Food, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-24 21:47:20 

Info

Günther, 1870

Found on sandy bottom, living in colonies. Feed on plancton and detritus.

Synonyms:
Heteroconger halis (Böhlke, 1957)
Nystactes halis Böhlke, 1957
Nystactichthys halis (Böhlke, 1957)
Nystatichthys halis (Böhlke, 1957)
Taenioconger halis (Böhlke, 1957)
Taenioconger longissimus (Günther, 1870)

External links

  1. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reefguide (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Fuerteventura, Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
Heteroconger longissimus Picture (c) by Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss