Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Heteroconger camelopardalis Giraffe-spotted Garden Eel, Giraffe spotted garden eel

Heteroconger camelopardalisis commonly referred to as Giraffe-spotted Garden Eel, Giraffe spotted garden eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Paul Humann, USA

Foto: Tobago, Karibik

https://marinelifeimages.photoshelter.com/image/I0000OaHUS4xcDn8 Marine Life Images; Keoki Stender, Hawaii
Courtesy of the author Paul Humann, USA Please visit www.fishid.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12804 
AphiaID:
271774 
Scientific:
Heteroconger camelopardalis 
German:
Röhrenaal 
English:
Giraffe-spotted Garden Eel, Giraffe Spotted Garden Eel 
Category:
Garden eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Heteroconger (Genus) > camelopardalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lubbock), 1980 
Occurrence:
Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Brazil, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Southeast Atlantic, the Caribbean, Trinidad and Tobago, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
15 - 50 Meter 
Size:
50,1 cm 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-24 14:19:00 

Info

Synonym: Taenioconger camelopardalis (Lubbock, 1980)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Life Images (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss