Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic

Heteroconger digueti Cortez garden eel

Heteroconger diguetiis commonly referred to as Cortez garden eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Clay Bryce, Australien

Foto: Golf von Kalifornien, USA / Mexiko


Courtesy of the author Clay Bryce, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12803 
AphiaID:
271778 
Scientific:
Heteroconger digueti 
German:
Tiefsee Röhrenaal 
English:
Cortez Garden Eel 
Category:
Garden eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Heteroconger (Genus) > digueti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pellegrin), 1923 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), West Coast USA 
Sea depth:
230 - 275 Meter 
Size:
up to 24.8" (63 cm) 
Temperature:
19,5 °F - 24,2 °F (19,5°C - 24,2°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-24 22:37:47 

Info

Very special thanks for the first photo of the deepsea garden eel to Clay Bryce, Australia.


Synonym: Taenioconger digueti (Pellegrin, 1923)

External links

  1. Discover Life (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss