Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Gobiodon rivulatus Rippled Coral Goby

Gobiodon rivulatusis commonly referred to as Rippled Coral Goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1788 
AphiaID:
219478 
Scientific:
Gobiodon rivulatus 
German:
Korallengrundel 
English:
Rippled Coral Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiodon (Genus) > rivulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Japan, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Flakes, Food specialist, Living Food, Lobster eggs, Mysis 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-01-02 21:19:27 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Gobiodon rivulatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Gobiodon rivulatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Gobiodon rivulatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Rüppell, 1830)

Synonyms:
Gobiodon albolineatus Smith, 1959
Gobiodon erythrospilus Bleeker, 1875
Gobiodon riculatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Gobiodon rivulatus rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Gobius coryphaenula Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius rivulatus Rüppell, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Gobiodon (Genus) > Gobiodon rivulatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 08.10.06#1
Eines der zutraulichsten Tiere in meinem AQ. Setzt sich auch auf die Hand. Frisst so ziemlich alles und ist anspruchslos. Meistens auf Korallen oder in Algen zu finden. Super Tierchen, kann ich nur wärmstens empfehlen, am besten für ruhigere AQ´s.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss