Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Gobiodon citrinus Poison Goby, Lemon Coralgoby, Fourbar Goby, Four-bar Maori Goby, Lemon Coral Goby

Gobiodon citrinusis commonly referred to as Poison Goby, Lemon Coralgoby, Fourbar Goby, Four-bar Maori Goby, Lemon Coral Goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Jürgen Zeller, Österreich




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1212 
AphiaID:
219479 
Scientific:
Gobiodon citrinus 
German:
Zitronengrundel 
English:
Poison Goby, Lemon Coralgoby, Fourbar Goby, Four-bar Maori Goby, Lemon Coral Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiodon (Genus) > citrinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1838 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, (the) Maldives, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Christmas Islands, Coral sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Socotra Arch, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Timor Sea, Tonga, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 2.36" (3cm - 6,6cm) 
Temperature:
20,3 °F - 91.4 °F (20,3°C - 33°C) 
Food:
Bosmiden, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Cyclops 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-06 15:19:35 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Gobiodon citrinus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Gobiodon citrinus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Gobiodon citrinus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gobiodon citrinus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gobiodon citrinus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gobiodon citrinus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Rüppell, 1838)

Easy to keep
May harm and eat SPS-polyps!!^
Attention: Gobiodon citrinus produces a toxic skin mucus!!!

Synonyms:
Gobiodon hypselopterus Bleeker, 1875
Gobius citrinus Rüppell, 1838

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Gobiodon (Genus) > Gobiodon citrinus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 30.08.09#4
Ich habe immer mal wieder ein einzelnes Tier gehalten,keines hielt sich jedoch länger als ca.1 Jahr.Seit 1 1/2 Jahren halte ich jetzt ein Paar das seit einer Woche am oberen Rand des Beckens hinter einer Strömungspumpe ein Gelege eingerichtet hat.Ca.80 Eier werden abwechselnd bewacht,irgendeine besondere Tätigkeit kann ich nicht feststellen.Die beiden Fische sind bei mir völlig problemlos,machen keinen Unsinn und liegen meißt auf den verschiedensten Anemonen.Insgesamt hübsch anzusehen,ich bin gespannt,was sich mit der Brut tut.
am 10.02.09#3
Hallo
Halte ein Pärchen dieser sehr schönen Grundelart im Aquarium.Sehr schwimmfreudiger einfach zu haltender Fisch.Gibt es jemand der diesen Fisch züchtet oder schon Erfahrungen gesammelt hat?
am 05.12.06#2
tolle tiere, wir halten sie mittlerweile als pärchen. das ältere tier wurde zuerst für ein jahr in einem kleinen becken ohne sps gehalten, frisst frost- und flockenfutter. nach dem umsetzen ins neue becken konnten wir keine schädigung von sps feststellen.

das jüngere, neu zugesetzte tier ist allerdings offenbar noch sps als hauptnahrung gewöhnt: eine tolle lila acro dient als knusperhäuschen... ärgerlich, aber was solls... frostfutter und flocken frisst diese aber auch. ich denke, das jahr in dem sps-losen becken hat der anderen den appetit verdorben, vielleicht kann man die tiere so "erziehen"... ?
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.