Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Chlorurus atrilunula Bluemoon parrotfish

Chlorurus atrilunulais commonly referred to as Bluemoon parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Kenia, Ost-Arfika, Westlicher Indischer Ozean


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12602 
AphiaID:
219087 
Scientific:
Chlorurus atrilunula 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Bluemoon Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > atrilunula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Bruce, ), 1983 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, East Africa, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Rodriguez, South-Africa, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 14.17" (30cm - 36cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 82.4 °F (25°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Herbivorous 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-30 14:01:55 

Info

Synonym: Scarus atrilunula (Randall & Bruce, 1983)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss