Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chlorurus genazonatus Sinai parrotfish

Chlorurus genazonatusis commonly referred to as Sinai parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7312 
AphiaID:
219085 
Scientific:
Chlorurus genazonatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Sinai Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > genazonatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Bruce, ), 1983 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, Egypt, Gulf of Aden, Israel, Jordan, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Yemen 
Size:
up to 12.2" (31 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Coral polyps = corallivorous 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-05 12:33:00 

Info

(Randall & Bruce, 1983)

The Sinai parrotfish is found only in the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden, the fish feed on algae and on coral polyps

It is a solitary species or appears in small groups in a depth form 6 - 31 meters.

Better left in the wild.

Synonym:
Scarus genazonatus Randall & Bruce, 1983

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Chlorurus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Saudi Arabien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss