Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Chlorurus strongylocephalus Indian ocean steephead parrotfish

Chlorurus strongylocephalusis commonly referred to as Indian ocean steephead parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3097 
AphiaID:
219086 
Scientific:
Chlorurus strongylocephalus 
German:
Indischer-Buckelkopf Papageifisch 
English:
Indian Ocean Steephead Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > strongylocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Bali, Christmas Islands, East Africa, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Java, Kenya, Madagascar, Mozambique, Réunion , Sumatra, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
2 - 35 Meter 
Size:
up to 27.56" (70 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-11 17:53:58 

Info

Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs. Juveniles usually solitary; adults may form schools. Feeds on algae, and inhabits on reef edge.

Synonyms:
Callyodon strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1855)
Chlorurus strongycephalus (Bleeker, 1854)
Scarus strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1855)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

1
Chlorurus strongylocephalus  (c) by Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch  Aufnahmeort: Nord Male Atoll, Malediven, Indischer Ozean
1
Chlorurus strongylocephalus (Männchen) - MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff; copyright bei Aitsch-Pi
1
Chlorurus strongylocephalus - MALE - Thudufushi - Hausriff; copyright bei Aitsch-Pi
1
Scarus strongylocephalus - Thudufushi - Malediven;  copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss