Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Coris auricularis Blushing Wrasse, Western king wrasse

Coris auricularisis commonly referred to as Blushing Wrasse, Western king wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Ningaloo Reef, West-Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien . Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9961 
AphiaID:
273548 
Scientific:
Coris auricularis 
German:
Westlicher Königslippfisch 
English:
Blushing Wrasse, Western King Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > auricularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Australia, Endemic species, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 11:08:44 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonym: Julis auricularis Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris auricularis (Species)

External links

  1. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile



Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss