Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Coris sandeyeri Sandager's Wrasse , Eastern King Wrasse

Coris sandeyeriis commonly referred to as Sandager's Wrasse , Eastern King Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3538 
AphiaID:
273563 
Scientific:
Coris sandeyeri 
German:
Sandagers Junker 
English:
Sandager's Wrasse , Eastern King Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > sandeyeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hector, ), 1884 
Occurrence:
Australia, Lord Howe Island, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, South-Pazific, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Chitons, Clam meat, Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Frozen Food (large sort), Insects, Invertebrates, Isopods, Krill, Mysis, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Snails, Starfishs, Worms 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-25 09:21:05 

Info

(Hector, 1884)

This picture is from Heckle, made underwater in Neuseeland, Poor Knights. Feeds mainly on small benthic invertebrates like ophiuroids, chitons, amphipods, and small gastropods

Synonyms:
Coris rex Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886
Coris sandageri (Hector, 1884)
Coris trimaculata Ogilby, 1888
Coris trimaculatus Ogilby, 1888
Cymolutes sandeyeri Hector, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris sandeyeri (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss