Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Coris picta Bananafish, Banana wrasse, Combfish, Comb wrasse

Coris pictais commonly referred to as Bananafish, Banana wrasse, Combfish, Comb wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: N. Solitary Island, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3844 
AphiaID:
273560 
Scientific:
Coris picta 
German:
Australischer Kammjunker 
English:
Bananafish, Banana Wrasse, Combfish, Comb Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > picta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Australia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, the Kermadec Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 78.8 °F (20°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Shrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-25 08:27:05 

Info

Comb wrasse

Inhabits fairly deep sandy bottoms around rocky reefs

Synonyms:
Coris pictus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Coris semicincta Ramsay, 1883
Labrus pictus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Coris (Genus) > Coris picta (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Pair


Initial phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.09.11#1
Ich hoffe, dass meine beiden C.picta ihre Beschreibung nicht lesen :-)


Meine Coris picta, mittlerweile ca. 17cm, schwimmen seit fast 2 Jahren bei mir in einem 1200 l Becken ohne Abdeckung. Sie sind sehr vorsichtige Fresser und nehmen trotz ihrer Größe neben dem oben beschriebenen Futter auch Artemia und Lobstereier, sowie klein geschnittenen Lachs und Matjes.

Sie sind sehr friedlich und leben mit weiteren Lippfischpaaren, kleineren Grundeln, verschiedenen Periclemenes-Arten, Kardinalbarschen usw. zusammen.
Da ich recht seltene, kleine und größere Muscheln halte, würde ich Attacken auf diese nicht dulden.

Die beiden Coris sind sehr friedliche und ruhige Fische im Tank.


Gruss Dietmar
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss