Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Scorpaenopsis oxycephala Tasseled Scorpionfish, Smallscale Scorpionfish

Scorpaenopsis oxycephalais commonly referred to as Tasseled Scorpionfish, Smallscale Scorpionfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
973 
AphiaID:
277531 
Scientific:
Scorpaenopsis oxycephala 
German:
Fransen-Drachenkopf; Bärtiger Drachenkopf 
English:
Tasseled Scorpionfish, Smallscale Scorpionfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > oxycephala (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam, Chesterfield Islands, China, Christmas Islands, Egypt, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Java, Jordan, Lombok, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 40,.60 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 14.17" (25cm - 36cm) 
Temperature:
64.4 °F - 80.6 °F (18°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Food specialist, Living Food, Schrimps 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-08 15:41:09 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Scorpaenopsis oxycephala has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Scorpaenopsis oxycephala in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Scorpaenopsis oxycephala. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Bleeker, 1849)

Synonyms:
Scorpaena oxycephalus Bleeker, 1849
Scorpaenopsis oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1849)
Scorpaeopsis oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1849)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > Scorpaenopsis oxycephala (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
2
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Scorpaenopsis barbata (c) by Alexander Semenov
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.