Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Scorpaenopsis gibbosa Humpbacked scorpionfish

Scorpaenopsis gibbosais commonly referred to as Humpbacked scorpionfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Scorpaenopsis gibbosa,Humpedback scorpionfish, La Reunion 2016


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7807 
AphiaID:
218102 
Scientific:
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa 
German:
Skorpionsfisch 
English:
Humpbacked Scorpionfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > gibbosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, China, Comores, Fiji, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Réunion , Somalia, South-Africa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 8.27" (21 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Nekton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-12-28 18:27:32 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Scorpaenopsis gibbosa in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Scorpaenopsis gibbosa. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Scorpaena gibbosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scorpaena mesogallica Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaena nesogallica Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaenopsis gibbosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Scorpaenopsis nesogallica (Cuvier, 1829)
Scorpaeopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > Scorpaenopsis gibbosa

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Scorpaenopsis gibbosa,Humpedback scorpionfish, La Reunion 2016
1
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa, La Reunion 2015
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto aus Hong Kong
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss