Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Scorpaenopsis diabolus Devil Scorpionfish, False Scorpionfish, False Stonefish

Profilbild Urheber François Libert

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indischer Ozean


Courtesy of the author François Libert Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1227 
AphiaID:
218110 
Scientific:
Scorpaenopsis diabolus 
German:
Buckel-Scorpionfisch 
English:
Devil Scorpionfish, False Scorpionfish, False Stonefish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > diabolus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arafura Sea, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Cambodia, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Oceania, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 70 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Schrimps, Sepia, Smelts 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-13 10:40:09 

Toxicity


Scorpaenopsis diabolus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Scorpaenopsis diabolus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Scorpaena diabolis (Cuvier, 1829)
Scorpaena diabolus Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaenopsis catocala Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Scorpaenopsis diabola (Cuvier, 1829)
Scorpaenopsis diabolis (Cuvier, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfgang Krutz, Bali
1
Copyright  Dr. Christopher Zimmermann, Bild aus Indonesia, Padang Island, West Sumatra
1
copyright John E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright John E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss