Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Fowleria vaiulae Mottled Cardinalfish, Mottled Cardinalfish, Spotless Cardinalfish

Fowleria vaiulaeis commonly referred to as Mottled Cardinalfish, Mottled Cardinalfish, Spotless Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto: Padre Burgos, Eastern Visayas, Philippinen, CC BY-NC 2.0




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9573 
AphiaID:
209402 
Scientific:
Fowleria vaiulae 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Mottled Cardinalfish, Mottled Cardinalfish, Spotless Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Fowleria (Genus) > vaiulae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1906 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Christmas Islands, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tonga, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
24,8 °F - 29,3 °F (24,8°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-06 20:29:31 

Info

(Jordan & Seale 1906)

The Mottled cardinalfish occurs inshore in reef areas among Acropora corals in a depth rage of 3 to 25 meters.

Fowleria vaiulae feed on small invertebrates,lives solitary and is a cryptic species.

A mottled brown to reddish brown cardinalfish with 6-8 pale narrow bars on sides, pale bands radiating from the eyes and no dark spot on the gill cover.

Source: Fishbase, Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Foa abocellata (Goren & Karplus, 1980)
Foa vaiulae Jordan & Seale, 1906
Fowleria abocellata Goren & Karplus, 1980
Fowleria vaiuli (Jordan & Seale, 1906)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Guam Reeflife, Dave Burdick (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.