Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Fowleria variegata Variegated cardinalfish, Spotted Cardinalfish, Peppered Cardinalfish, Multi-Spotted Cardinal-Fish

Fowleria variegatais commonly referred to as Variegated cardinalfish, Spotted Cardinalfish, Peppered Cardinalfish, Multi-Spotted Cardinal-Fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 240 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Philippe & Guido T. Poppe, Philippinen

Foto: Bohol. Pandanon Island. Philippinen

/ 8 Meter Tiefe / 2007
Courtesy of the author Philippe & Guido T. Poppe, Philippinen . Please visit www.poppe-images.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13410 
AphiaID:
209403 
Scientific:
Fowleria variegata 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Variegated Cardinalfish, Spotted Cardinalfish, Peppered Cardinalfish, Multi-Spotted Cardinal-Fish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Fowleria (Genus) > variegata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bahrain, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indonesia, Ionian Sea (Mediterranean), Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Territory (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 27 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
77.54 °F - 84.74 °F (25.3°C - 29.3°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
52.79 gal (~ 240L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-08 11:53:30 

Info

Synonyms:
Amia variegata (Valenciennes, 1832)
Apogon variegatus Valenciennes, 1832
Apogonichthys polystigma Bleeker, 1854
Apogonichthys variegatus (Valenciennes, 1832)
Fowleria polystigma (Bleeker, 1854)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Poppes Images (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Pair


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss