Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Sparisoma radians Bucktooth parrotfish, Sleep On Grass

Sparisoma radiansis commonly referred to as Bucktooth parrotfish, Sleep On Grass. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Alfredo Carvalho Filho, Foto: Ilha Vitória, Brasilien, juveniler Fisch




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9474 
AphiaID:
273777 
Scientific:
Sparisoma radians 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Bucktooth Parrotfish, Sleep On Grass 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisoma (Genus) > radians (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 7.87" (15cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-22 14:56:27 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Scarus hoplomystax Cope, 1871
Scarus radians Valenciennes, 1840
Sparisoma hoplomystax (Cope, 1871)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Sparisoma (Genus) > Sparisoma radians (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright  Alfredo Carvalho Filho, Foto: Ilha Vitória,  Brasilien, juveniler Fisch
1

Male

Copyright J. E. Randall,  Foto: St. Croix,  Virgin Islands (USA), Männchen)
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss