Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Sparisoma chrysopterum Redtail parrotfish

Sparisoma chrysopterumis commonly referred to as Redtail parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4331 
AphiaID:
273774 
Scientific:
Sparisoma chrysopterum 
German:
Rotschwanz-Papageifisch 
English:
Redtail Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisoma (Genus) > chrysopterum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Equatorial Guinea, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
769.92 gal (~ 3500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-17 21:14:05 

Info

Redtail parrotfish

Feeds on benthic algae and seagrasses.

Western Atlantic: southern Florida (USA) and Bahamas to Brazil; throughout the Caribbean Sea,

Synonyms:
Scarus brachialis Poey, 1861
Scarus chrysopterus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus flavescens Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus squalidus Poey, 1860
Sparisoma abildgaardi (Bloch, 1791)
Sparisoma brachiale (Poey, 1861)
Sparisoma chrysopterus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sparisoma flavescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sparisoma squalidum (Poey, 1860)
Sparus abildgaardi Bloch, 1791

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Sparisoma (Genus) > Sparisoma chrysopterum (Species)






External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Male

Copyright Dr. J.  E. Randall, Foto: Bahamas, Karibik
1

Semiadult


Initial phase


Terminal phase

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J.  E. Randall
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss